The Costs of Owning Property in Spain: 2026 Taxes and Fees
By David Los · September 2026 · Costs & Taxes
Owning a Spanish property costs money at three moments: at purchase (10 to 14% on top of the price), every year you hold it (typically 1 to 1.5% of the property's value once taxes, community fees and insurance are added up), and when you sell (plusvalía tax plus, for non-residents, a 3% retention on the sale price). This guide itemises each cost with 2026 rates for Andalucía and the Costa del Sol, including the annual Modelo 210 tax that many non-resident owners only discover when the penalty letter arrives.
The three moments you pay
Spanish property costs arrive in three waves: once at purchase, annually while you own, and once at sale. Buyers usually research the first wave and forget the other two, which is how a 500,000 euro apartment quietly becomes a 6,000 euro a year commitment. The purchase costs are covered step by step in our guide to buying property in Spain, so this guide recaps them briefly and then does what few cost articles do: itemises the owning and selling side with 2026 rates.
One-time buying costs: 10 to 14% on top of the price
In Andalucía, which covers the whole Costa del Sol, a resale purchase pays a flat 7% transfer tax (ITP). A new build pays 10% VAT plus 1.2% stamp duty (AJD) instead, which is one reason to compare new developments and resales on total cost, not asking price. On top of tax come the notary (roughly 800 to 1,000 euros on a mid-range purchase), land registry (about 700 to 800 euros per entry, and a garage or storage room can each be a separate entry), an independent lawyer (typically 1% of the price plus VAT, with minimum fees) and banking costs if you finance or transfer from another currency. The agent's commission is paid by the seller in Spain, not by you.
| Cost | Resale | New build |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer tax (ITP) | 7% | not charged |
| VAT (IVA) | not charged | 10% |
| Stamp duty (AJD) | not charged | 1.2% |
| Notary and registry | 0.3 to 0.5% | 0.3 to 0.5% |
| Independent lawyer | about 1% + VAT | about 1% + VAT |
| Typical total | 10 to 11% | 13 to 14% |
IBI: the Spanish council tax every owner pays
IBI (Impuesto sobre Bienes Inmuebles) is the municipal property tax, billed once a year by the town hall. It is charged on the cadastral value, an administrative valuation that usually sits well below market value, at a rate each municipality sets between 0.4 and 1.1% for urban property. In practice a Costa del Sol apartment bought around 300,000 euros commonly pays 500 to 900 euros a year, and a villa proportionally more. Two identical-looking homes in neighbouring towns can carry very different IBI bills because both the cadastral value and the municipal rate differ, so ask for the seller's last IBI receipt during due diligence; it also states the cadastral value you need for the next tax on this list.
Modelo 210: the annual tax non-residents forget
If you are a non-resident and your Spanish home is for your own use, Spain still taxes you on it every year, on paper income you never received. This imputed income is 1.1% of the cadastral value (2% where the municipality's cadastral values have not been recently revised), taxed at 19% for EU, Norwegian, Icelandic and Liechtenstein residents and 24% for everyone else, including UK and US owners. On a 250,000 euro cadastral value that is roughly 523 euros a year for an EU owner and 660 euros for a British one. It is declared on form Modelo 210; from the 2026 tax year the filing window runs from 1 April to 31 December of the following year. Owners who never file accumulate back taxes, interest and surcharges, and the debt surfaces at the worst moment: when they try to sell.
Imputed income for non-resident owners: 1.1% of cadastral value (2% if not recently revised), taxed at 19% for EU/EEA residents and 24% for all othersSource: Agencia Tributaria, non-resident taxation manual · September 2026 · View market data →
If you rent it out: 19% on net for EU residents, 24% on gross for the rest
Rental income from a Spanish property is taxed in Spain even if you live abroad, and the rules split sharply by where you are tax resident. EU and EEA residents pay 19% on net income and may deduct real costs first: community fees, IBI, insurance, repairs, mortgage interest and depreciation. Everyone else pays 24% on gross rent with no deductions at all, which changes the arithmetic of a rental investment far more than most listings admit: 1,500 euros of monthly rent costs a German owner perhaps 150 euros a month in tax after deductions, while a British owner pays 360 euros on the same tenancy. For the weeks you use the home yourself, the imputed income tax above still applies pro rata. Andalucía also requires a tourist rental licence (VUT registration) before you may advertise short lets, and some communities of owners restrict them, so read the community statutes before you underwrite any yield.
Wealth tax and the solidarity tax: who actually pays
Andalucía rebates its regional wealth tax 100%, which remains a genuine advantage over regions like the Valencian Community or Catalonia. But since 2023 the national solidarity tax on large fortunes (ITSGF) puts a floor under that rebate: net Spanish wealth above 3 million euros is taxed at 1.7% rising to 3.5% in bands, after a 700,000 euro personal allowance, so in practice the tax starts to bite at roughly 3.7 million euros of net assets. Below that line, an owner in Andalucía pays no wealth tax at all; above it, the regional rebate only changes which treasury collects. For most buyers this tax is irrelevant; for buyers assembling a villa portfolio it belongs in the plan before the purchase, not after.
The national solidarity tax (ITSGF) applies above €3M of net wealth at 1.7% to 3.5%, with a €700,000 personal allowance; Andalucía's 100% regional wealth tax rebate remains for everything belowSource: Agencia Tributaria, wealth tax manual (Andalucía) · September 2026 · View market data →
Community fees, utilities and insurance: the monthly ledger
The costs that actually move a Costa del Sol budget are rarely the taxes; they are the community fees. In the gated resorts our clients buy into, fees commonly run 200 to 500 euros a month once pools, gardens, lifts and security are shared, and premium urbanisations go higher. A townhouse in a small community might pay a quarter of that, and a detached villa pays none but carries its own pool and garden upkeep instead. Add home insurance (a few hundred euros a year, and your mortgage bank will require it), rubbish collection billed by the town hall, and utilities, which on the coast include the air conditioning months. Before you compare two listings on price, ask for each community's annual budget and the last two years of meeting minutes: planned works and special levies live there, not in the listing.
A worked example: a €500,000 apartment in Estepona
Here is the full annual ledger for a realistic case: an EU-resident couple buying a 500,000 euro resale apartment in Estepona for their own use, with a cadastral value of 250,000 euros and a mid-range community. The point of the table is not the exact figures, which vary by property, but the shape: the community, not the taxman, is usually the biggest line.
| Annual cost | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Community fees | €3,600 | €300/month, mid-range gated community |
| IBI | €1,250 | 0.5% municipal rate on €250,000 cadastral value |
| Modelo 210 imputed income | €523 | €250,000 × 1.1% × 19% (EU resident) |
| Home insurance | €400 | typical contents and buildings policy |
| Rubbish collection | €150 | municipal charge, varies by town |
| Total | about €5,900 | 1.2% of the purchase price per year |
Estepona's median asking price is €630,000 across 876 active resale listings; the coast-wide median is €659,000Source: Hometailor market data · September 2026 · View market data →
Selling later: the 3% retention and plusvalía
Two costs surprise foreign sellers. First, when a non-resident sells, the buyer is legally required to withhold 3% of the price and pay it to the tax office on the seller's account (form Modelo 211); the seller then files their own return, pays 19% on the actual gain, and reclaims the difference if the retention exceeded the tax, which takes months. Second, plusvalía municipal: a town hall tax on the increase in the land's cadastral value while you owned it, due shortly after the sale and calculated from local coefficients, so it can only be estimated near the time. Factor both into any exit plan, along with agency commission, and remember the 10 to 14% you paid on the way in: it is the main reason short holds rarely make money in Spain.
The rule of thumb: budget 1 to 1.5% a year
Across the apartments our clients hold on the Costa del Sol, the full annual cost of ownership (taxes, community, insurance, rubbish) lands between 1 and 1.5% of the property's value for own-use homes: nearer 1% for modest communities and non-revised cadastral towns, nearer 1.5% for resort urbanisations with heavy amenities. Villas run wider because maintenance replaces community fees. If a listing's asking price fits your budget but 1.5% a year of it does not, the honest answer is a different property. Current asking prices for every town are on our price pages if you want to calibrate before you browse homes for sale on the Costa del Sol.
Written and reviewed by
Founder & Head of Research, Hometailor · Last reviewed: September 2026
Born and raised in Sweden, David has spent over a decade analysing property markets on the Costa del Sol and has guided hundreds of international buyers through Spanish purchases in English, Swedish and Polish. He writes and reviews all research content at Hometailor, and triangulates everything before it publishes: independent lawyers, agents inside and outside Hometailor, and the live market data behind this site.
FAQ